Somatropin 100mg human growth hormone

$250.00$1,200.00

+ Free Shipping

Somatropin is used to treat growth failure in children and adults who lack natural growth hormone.

Available Options:

somatropin
somatropin

What is somatropin?

Somatropin is a form of human growth hormone important for the growth of bones and muscles.

Somatropin is used to treat growth failure in children and adults who lack natural growth hormone. This includes people with short stature due to Noonan syndrome, Turner syndrome, Prader-Willi syndrome, short stature at birth with no catch-up growth, and other causes.

Somatropin is also used in adults to treat short bowel syndrome, or to prevent severe weight loss related to AIDS.

Somatropin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

 

What is the most important information I should know about Somatropin (Norditropin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to somatropin or benzyl alcohol, or if you have:

  • a serious illness due to lung failure, or complications from recent surgery, injury, or medical trauma;
  • closed epiphyses;
  • active cancer;
  • eye problems caused by diabetes (diabetic retinopathy); or
  • you are being treated for Prader-Willi syndrome and you are overweight or have severe breathing problems (including sleep apnea).

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • cancer (especially during childhood);
  • diabetes;
  • breathing problems, sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);
  • a pituitary gland disorder;
  • abnormal curvature of the spine (scoliosis);
  • underactive thyroid;
  • a head injury or brain tumor; or
  • childhood brain cancer and radiation treatment.

In some cases, somatropin should not be used in a child. Certain brands of somatropin contain an ingredient that can cause serious side effects or death in very young infants or premature babies. Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How to take Somatropin (Norditropin)?

Use Somatropin (Norditropin) exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Your dose and brand of somatropin, and how often you use it will depend on the condition you are treating. Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Somatropin is injected into a muscle or under the skin. A healthcare provider can teach you how to properly use the medication by yourself.

Do not inject the subcutaneous injection (under the skin) into the same place two times in a row.

Read and carefully follow any Instructions for Use provided with your medicine. Do not use somatropin if you don’t understand all instructions for proper use. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.

Prepare your injection only when you are ready to give it. Do not shake the medicine. Do not use if the medicine looks cloudy, has changed colors, or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

If your medicine comes with a syringe, cartridge, or injection pen, use only that device to give your medicine.

You may need frequent medical tests.

Follow any diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor to help control your condition.

How you store this medicine will depend on the somatropin brand and the diluent you are using. Ask your pharmacist if you have any questions about proper storage of your medication.

Throw away any somatropin left over after the expiration date on the label has passed.

Use a needle and syringe only once and then place them in a puncture-proof “sharps” container. Follow state or local laws about how to dispose of this container. Keep it out of the reach of children and pets.

somatropin
somatropin

Somatropin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Serious breathing problems may occur in patients with Prader-Willi syndrome who use somatropin. If you have Prader-Willi syndrome, call your doctor promptly if you develop signs of lung or breathing problems such as shortness of breath, coughing, or new or increased snoring.

Also call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pain in your knees or hips, walking with a limp;
  • ear pain, swelling, warmth, or drainage;
  • numbness or tingling in your wrist, hand, or fingers;
  • severe swelling or puffiness in your hands and feet;
  • changes in behavior;
  • vision problems, unusual headaches;
  • changes in the shape or size of a mole;
  • pain or swelling in your joints;
  • pancreatitis–severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting;
  • high blood sugar–increased thirst, increased urination, dry mouth, fruity breath odor;
  • increased pressure inside the skull–severe headaches, ringing in your ears, dizziness, nausea, vision problems, pain behind your eyes; or
  • signs of an adrenal gland problem–extreme weakness, severe dizziness, weight loss, changes in skin color, feeling very weak or tired.

Common side effects of somatropin may include:

  • pain, itching, or skin changes where the medicine was injected;
  • swelling, rapid weight gain;
  • muscle or joint pain;
  • numbness or tingling;
  • stomach pain, gas;
  • headache, back pain; or
  • cold or flu symptoms, stuffy nose, sneezing, sore throat, ear pain.

Warnings

You should not use somatropin if you have cancer, diabetic retinopathy, or if you are being treated for Prader-Willi syndrome and you are overweight or have severe breathing problems. You should not use somatropin if you have a serious illness due to lung failure or complications from recent surgery, injury, or medical trauma.

Before taking this medicine

You should not use somatropin if you are allergic to somatropin or benzyl alcohol, or if you have:

  • a serious illness due to lung failure, or complications from recent surgery, injury, or medical trauma;
  • closed epiphyses;
  • active cancer;
  • eye problems caused by diabetes (diabetic retinopathy); or
  • you are being treated for Prader-Willi syndrome and you are overweight or have severe breathing problems (including sleep apnea).

Tell your doctor if you have ever had:

  • cancer (especially during childhood);
  • diabetes;
  • breathing problems, sleep apnea (breathing stops during sleep);
  • a pituitary gland disorder;
  • abnormal curvature of the spine (scoliosis);
  • underactive thyroid;
  • a head injury or brain tumor; or
  • childhood brain cancer and radiation treatment.

In some cases, somatropin should not be used in a child. Certain brands of somatropin contain an ingredient that can cause serious side effects or death in very young infants or premature babies. Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.

How should I use somatropin?

Your dose and brand of somatropin, and how often you use it will depend on the condition you are treating. Follow all directions on your prescription label and read all medication guides or instruction sheets. Use the medicine exactly as directed.

Somatropin is injected into a muscle or under the skin. A healthcare provider can teach you how to properly use the medication by yourself.

Do not inject the subcutaneous injection (under the skin) into the same place two times in a row.

Read and carefully follow any Instructions for Use provided with your medicine. Do not use somatropin if you don’t understand all instructions for proper use. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.

Prepare your injection only when you are ready to give it. Do not shake the medicine. Do not use if the medicine looks cloudy, has changed colors, or has particles in it. Call your pharmacist for new medicine.

If your medicine comes with a syringe, cartridge, or injection pen, use only that device to give your medicine.

You may need frequent medical tests.

Follow any diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor to help control your condition.

 

How you store this medicine will depend on the somatropin brand and the diluent you are using. Ask your pharmacist if you have any questions about proper storage of your medication.

Throw away any somatropin left over after the expiration date on the label has passed.

Use a needle and syringe only once and then place them in a puncture-proof “sharps” container. Follow state or local laws about how to dispose of this container. Keep it out of the reach of children and pets.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medicine as soon as you can, but skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next dose. Do not use two doses at one time.

Call your doctor if you miss more than 3 doses in a row.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose can cause tremors or shaking, cold sweats, increased hunger, headache, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, fast heartbeat, and nausea. Long-term overdose may cause excessive growth.

What should I avoid while using somatropin?

If you use Zorbtive to treat short bowel syndrome, avoid drinking fruit juices or soda beverages.

Avoid drinking alcohol if you have short bowel syndrome. Alcohol can irritate your stomach and could make your condition worse.

What other drugs will affect somatropin?

Tell your doctor about all your other medicines, especially:

  • birth control pills or hormone replacement therapy;
  • insulin or oral diabetes medicine; or
  • a steroid (prednisone, dexamethasone, methylprednisolone, and others).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may affect somatropin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible drug interactions are listed here.

DrugFormulationStrengthAdministrationDosing
Pediatric GHDAdult GHDTurner syndrome
GenotropinLyo powder in a 2 chamber pen cartridge5 mg, 5.3 mg, and 12 mg/penReconstitution and then sc injection0.16 to 0.24 mg/kg/week divided into 6 to 7 sc injections/week0.15 to 0.3 mg/day to a max of 1.33 mg/day0.33 mg/kg/week divided into 6 to 7 sc injections
Lyo powder in a 2-chamber glass cartridge0.2 mg, 0.4 mg, 0.6 mg, 0.8 mg, 1.0 mg, 1.2 mg, 1.4 mg, 1.6 mg, 1.8 mg, and 2.0 mg/ syringe
OmnitropeLyo powder5.8 mg/vialReconstitution and then sc injection0.025 to 0.035 mg/kg/day0.15 to 0.3 mg/day to a max of 1.33 mg/dayNo indication
Solution in pen cartridges5 mg/1.5 mL, 10 mg/ 1.5 mLsc injection
HumatropeLyo powder5.0 mg/vialReconstitution and then sc or im injection0.18 mg/kg/week given on 3 alternate days or 6 to 7 injections/week to a maximum of 0.3 mg/kg/weekStart dose of 0.006 mg/kg/day

max dose 0.0125 mg/kg/day

0.375 mg/kg/week given on 3 alternate days or daily
Lyo powder cartridge and diluent syringe6 mg, 12 mg, and 24 mg/cartridge
NutropinLyo powder10.0 mg/vialReconstitution and then im or sc injectionUp to 0.3 mg/kg/week divided into 7 injections/weekStart dose of 0.042 mg/kg/week Max dose 0.175 mg/kg/week in patients younger than 35 years and max dose 0.0875 mg/kg/week in patients older than 35 years divided into 7 injections /weekUp to 0.375 mg/kg/week divided into equal doses, 3 to 7 injections/week by sc injection
Solution10 mg/2 mL vialIm or sc injection
Solution in pen cartridge10 mg/2 mL pen cartridgeSc injection
Solution in NuSpin injection device5 mg/2 mL, 10 mg/2 mL, or 20 mg/2 mL cartridgesSc injection
SaizenLyo powder3.33 mg/vial and 5 mg/vialReconstitution & then im or sc injection0.2 to 0.27 mg/kg/weekStart dose of 0.005 mg/kg/day

dose may be increased to 0.01 mg/kg/day after 4 weeks

0.375 mg/kg/week
Lyo powder in a click.easy8.8 mg (5.83 mg/mL)/ click.easyReconstitution & then sc injection
Solution for injection in a cartridge6 mg (5.83 mg/mL), 12 mg (8 mg/mL), and 20 mg (8 mg/mL)/ cartridgeSc injection
NorditropinSolution for injection in a cartridge5 mg/1.5 mL, 10 mg/1.5 mL, and 15 mg/1.5 mL / cartridgeSc injectiondaily up to 0.043 mg/kg/day
Solution for injection in pen5 mg/1.5 mL, 10 mg/1.5 mL, and 15 mg/1.5 mL / penSc injection

GHD = growth hormone deficiency; im = intramuscular; kg = kilogram; lyo = lyophilized; max = maximum; mg = milligram; sc = subcutaneous.

Packing Size

10 vials, 20 vials, 40 vials, 100 vials, 500 vials

Reviews

There are no reviews yet

Add a review
Currently, we are not accepting new reviews
Shopping Cart
Index
somatropinSomatropin 100mg human growth hormone
$250.00$1,200.00Select options